This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Byford Real Estate

Byford real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Byford were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, against 6% across Western Australia.

  • House 99
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 14
  • Mortgaged 69
  • Rented 15
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Byford as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$380 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$1,898 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$2,059 a weekWA $1,815

Four bedrooms and up, in separate houses

Separate houses made up 99% of occupied homes in Byford, above 80% across WA. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 1%, below 13%, and flats or apartments fewer than 1%, below the state's 6%. These figures suggest a suburb of stand-alone houses, where apartment buildings and attached homes were rare at the 2021 Census.

Bedroom numbers run high. Homes with four or more bedrooms were 72% of the total, above 45% across Western Australia, while three bedrooms covered 24%, below 37%, and two bedrooms or fewer 2%, below 17%. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Byford were unoccupied, below the WA figure of 11%, so a lower share of dwellings stood empty than across the state.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

A suburb paying off its homes

In Byford, 69% of households were paying off a mortgage, above 40% across WA. The median repayment was $1,898 a month, above $1,842 statewide. Outright owners were 14% of households, below 29%, and renters 15%, below 27%. The mortgage share suggests a suburb where paying off a home was more common than across Western Australia at the 2021 Census.

Median household income was $2,059 a week, above $1,815 across WA, and median rent was $380 a week, above $340. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 18% of the median income of all households in Byford, renters or not, below 19% for the state. Of renting households, 67% rented from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, above 55% across WA.

Younger, in larger households

The median age in Byford was 31 years at the 2021 Census, below 38 across Western Australia, which suggests a younger population than the state's. An average household held 3 people, above 2.5 for WA, suggesting more people sharing a home. Altogether, 18,878 people lived in the suburb of Byford at the 2021 Census.

Of people aged five and over in Byford, 55% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across WA. The share comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016. Being above the state's figure, it suggests that a larger proportion of people in Byford were living at the same address as five years earlier than across Western Australia.